Expired contract

Community Champions Churchill Gardens / Tachbrook - Contract Award

Details

Value
GBP 265,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Miscellaneous health services
Published
6 January 2020

Tender description

The Public Health Department of the Westminster City Council have awarded a contract to The Abbey Community Association to deliver a Community Champions Project for the Churchill Gardens and Tachbrook wards in the borough of Westminster. The contract is for a period of 5 years starting 1st June 2020. Community Champions is a health and wellbeing programme that works with local resident volunteers (the Champions) to improve their local communities through activities, events, and campaigns. The project will be based on the Churchill Gardens estate and 'Denbigh Triangle' in the Churchill Gardens ward and the Tachbrook estate in the Tachbrook ward. It will recruit 15-20 volunteers from these neighbourhoods - up to 15 Community Champions and up to 5 Maternity Champions - to work with a full time project manager, and help run the project.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published6 January 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date6 January 2020
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2025

About the buyer

capitalEsourcing is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Community Champions Churchill Gardens / Tachbrook - Contract Award.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Community Champions Churchill Gardens / Tachbrook - Contract Award, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,114
    £12.3bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.