Closed tender

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

Details

Value
GBP 500,000
Topic
Project management consultancy services
Published
8 January 2020
Submission
18 February 2020

Tender description

Develop, evolve and refine the TfW long-term brand strategy and to put in place a structure and strategic approach that enables TfW to do this in an innovative and strategic manner. Ensure that TfW establish and maintain strategic control of our brand and to ensure that our brand is accurately and imaginatively executed by all users, including licensed users. Further information can be found in the ITT documents attached to the additional documents section of the contract notice on Sell2Wales. TfW wish to appoint a provider to help us undertake future brand development, the following key areas of focus: (a) strategic brand development and creative direction; (b) brand management and guardianship; (c) creative development and execution; (d) communications; (e) expertise and experience. Strategic brand development and creative direction 1) Defining the long-term scope, vision and potential of TfW’s multi-modal brand; 2) Long-term strategic development and creative direction of TfW’s brand; 3) Developing innovative and creative brand-defining initiatives that help to build our distinctive brand and create a lasting legacy; 4) Establishing and maintaining strategic control of TfW’s brand; 5) Helping TfW to build their profile and engage our key audiences; 6) Shaping the strategic development of our communications; 7) Driving creativity and innovation by collaborating with agencies appointed by all licenced brand users. Brand management and guardianship 1) Overseeing TfW strategic approach and helping us to manage TfW’s brand identity; 2) Engaging with brand users, including licenced users, to achieve best-in-class implementation of our brand while maintaining strategic control; 3) Overseeing the detailed application/implementation of our brand; 4) Evolving, developing and managing TfW brand guidelines in a collaborative manner; 5) Building effective, collaborative relationships with agencies appointed by all licenced users; 6) Helping to establish and manage our brand guardianship/approvals process; 7) Helping to appoint and mentor creative agencies. Creative development and execution 1) Overseeing the creative development of TfW’s brand (personality, identity, tone of voice), ensuring that it engages both users and key audiences; 2) Helping TfW to build our insight and ensure our key audiences engage with our brand; 3) Developing innovative ideas and creative strategies; 4) Evolving and developing TfW’s core brand narrative/proposition and tone of voice; 5) Establishing, developing and evolving a consistent approach to developing TfW’s tone of voice; 6) Evolving and developing TfW’s messaging hierarchy and key messaging in line with our tone of voice; 7) Overseeing the detailed implementation of TfW’s brand across a wide range of applications; 8) Advising brand users and their appointed agencies on the detailed implementation of TfW’s brand and maintaining control over creative deliverables; 9) Maximising the impact of campaigns by building effective, collaborative relationships with agencies appointed by all licenced users, advising on campaign design and delivery. Communications 1) Ensuring our licenced users’ campaigns/communications embody our tone of voice and key messaging to build our brand effectively; 2) Ensuring a consistent approach to the application of our tone of voice and use of/adherence to our high-level messaging; 3) Maximising the impact of our multi-channel campaigns/communications by ensuring that our core brand narrative and key messaging underpin these campaigns/communications; 4) Honing campaign design and implementation based on post-campaign insight; 5)Honing our core brand narrative, key messaging hierarchy and key messaging based on post-campaign insight. Experience/expertise 1) Undertaking research and building insight to enable you to develop innovative and creative brand-defining initiatives that will help drive forward and build our distinctive brand; 2) Building relationships/working collaboratively with specialist advisers, agencies and suppliers to deliver the requirements of this contract; 3) Drawing upon ‘best-in-class’ knowledge and expertise by working with specialist advisers, agencies and suppliers to deliver the requirements of this contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published8 January 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date18 February 2020

About the buyer

Transport for Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
  • 73300000 · Design and execution of research and development
  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
  • 79342000 · Marketing services
  • 79413000 · Marketing management consultancy services
  • 79415200 · Design consultancy services
  • 79416000 · Public relations services
  • 79416100 · Public relations management services
  • 79416200 · Public relations consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

80 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Transport for Wales.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.