Closed tender

Back End Developer - Revalidation

Details

Buyer
Health Education England
Published
6 January 2020
Submission
13 January 2020

Tender description

Summary of the work Back End Java Developer using open source and cloud technologies such as: Cloud Hosting (AWS) Appreciation of RESTful APIs and complex systems integrations Source Control: GitHub Working 'Agile' (using Scrum) in a pair programming environment Specialist role Developer Expected Contract Length Three months Latest start date Monday 3 February 2020 Maximum Day Rate We decided not to set a maximum day rate or disclose our budget constraints. We seek excellent value for money and affordability. Early Market Engagement - Who Speclialist Work With You'll be expected to work with the following: - Scrum Master, Service Managers (Product Owners) and Team (incl. BAs, UI/UX, Test Lead, Front End and Full Stack Developers, Ops) Stakeholders such as: - Trainees (of the medical, dental, pharmacy and healthcare science profession) - (Hospital) Trust administrators and managers - Business Managers and subject experts - Others involved in the education and training of the multi professional healthcare workforce Third party suppliers - Legacy and future suppliers What Specialists Work On A Back End Java Developer is required to refactor and redevelop the Trainee Information System (TIS) Revalidation microservice. This involves: Reviewing the existing Java application Refactoring the existing Java code Implementing new functionality Fixing bugs Sharing knowledge, pair programming and developing the understanding of the application within the current TIS team. Skills & Experience • Java 8/11, Maven/Gradle, Spring/Spring Boot • Docker, Cloud hosting • Junit, Mockito • MySQL • Elastic Search • Experience of an Agile/Scrum environment • Teaching, knowledge transfer and pair-programming Nice to Haves • Angular 6+ experience • Knowledge of web services/REST, micro-services Work Location Health Education England Floor 3 Stewart House Russell Square London WC1B 5DN Working Arrangments Timescales we are working to: Advert closes – 13/01/20 Shortlisting and successful suppliers invited to interview - week commencing 13/01/20 Interviews in person - 22/01/20 and potentially 23/01/20 Contract award - week commencing 27/01/20 Preferred start date – 03/02/20 HEE is an employer keen on promoting work/life balance, and protecting people's mental health. As such we expect all staff to work remotely one day a week. Further remote working is also possible subject to negotiation with line manager. The role is outside of IR35. Security Clearance No Additional T&Cs The awarded supplier will also need to adhere to the principles set out in the standard NHS Terms and Conditions. No. of Specialists to Evaluate 3 Cultural Fit Criteria • Work transparently and collaboratively in a no-blame culture, encouraging all to fail fast and learn from mistakes • Demonstrate experience of supporting and coaching other team members • Evidence their confidence to challenge the status quo • Evidence of taking responsibility for their work Assessment Method • Reference • Interview • Scenario or test Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 50% Cultural fit 20% Price 30% Questions from Suppliers 1. Is there an incumbent? No 2. Are you able to confirm if there is an incumbent in play for this? There is no incumbent in play for this. 3. What data source is being used and how it is accessed? For instance, is it EJBs or Hibernate ? We currently have a MySQL database and use JPA and Hibernate. 4. What is the back-end platform? Is it JBoss or something else? No - we don't use JBoss. We run containerised Java applications using Docker. 5. hi, is there a current incumbent in this role? No there is not. 6. Q1. Does our candidate need SC? If so, can you sponsor it?Q2. What's your budget?Q3. Is it fixed 3 month or extension possible? Q1. NoQ2. As mentioned in the advert - we decided not to set a maximum day rate or disclose our budget constraints. We seek excellent value for money and affordability.Q3. The contract is advertised at three months. There is a possibility that a contract could be extended by a further 25% as allowed in the template contracts. 7. Q1. Does our candidate need SC? If so, can you sponsor it?Q2. What's your budget?Q3. Is it fixed 3 month or extension possible? Q1. NoQ2. As mentioned in the advert - we decided not to set a maximum day rate or disclose our budget constraints. We seek excellent value for money and affordability.Q3. The contract is advertised at three months. There is a possibility that a contract could be extended by a further 25% as allowed in the template contracts. 8. Is there any scope for remote working? If so how many days can be worked remotely? As mentioned in the advert:HEE is an employer keen on promoting work/life balance, and protecting people's mental health. As such we expect all staff to work remotely one day a week. Further remote working is also possible subject to negotiation with line manager.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published6 January 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date13 January 2020

About the buyer

Health Education England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Back End Developer - Revalidation, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  2. 3,863
    £605.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Health Education England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.