Soft Market Test - Wayfinding Project for Cambridgeshire County Council
Details
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 7 May 2020
- Submission
- 22 May 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The purpose of this document is to briefly explain to suppliers the business and technical requirements and the expected scope of the Wayfinding Project in order that suppliers can explain the relevance of products, services and their experience to the requirements. Please note: this market testing exercise is not an invitation to tender or a request for formal expressions of interest. This document does not form any part of an invitation to tender. LGSS is issuing this request for information only. Any supplier invited to present to LGSS is doing so to support market research only and to help make any potential procurement process more focused and efficient. No supplier selection or supplier preference is implied. Greater Cambridge is growing rapidly with plans to deliver 33,500 new homes and 44,000 additional jobs by 2031 and to date employment growth has been ahead of target. Congestion is a significant issue and if we continue as we are, by 2031 the time travellers spend in traffic will double. To address this, we need to get around 1 in 4 people out of their cars and onto more sustainable modes. Existing CPCA and Greater Cambridge Partnership (GCP) schemes focus on providing high quality public transport and cycling infrastructure to reduce congestion and support growth in jobs and housing. Given the substantial levels of modal shift required, the provision of such infrastructure is necessary but not sufficient on its own. The Smart Cambridge programme is deploying new and emerging technologies to support a move to intelligent mobility including wayfinding, which supports the Greater Cambridge Partnership's aims to improve the transport infrastructure in and around Cambridge. Please read this document and if you feel that your organisation is able to contribute to this exercise please complete the questionnaire at the end of this document and return, via the ProContract portal by 5pm 22 May 2020. Following receipt of the questionnaires, a maximum of 5 respondents will be invited to attend separate workshop (or potentially Skype) sessions to present and discuss their responses. A decision will then be made internally on the best procurement approach. Access SMT documents here https://www.lgss.co.uk/services/procurement/lgss-procurement-portal/
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published7 May 2020Current notice
About the buyer
Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov |
110 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Soft Market Test - Wayfinding Project for Cambridgeshire County Council.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Soft Market Test - Wayfinding Project for Cambridgeshire County Council, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,877£37.0m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
