Awarded contract

Medical consumables

Details

Value
GBP 388,655
Topic
Medical consumables
Published
5 May 2020

Tender description

NextSeq 500/550 high output kit v2.5 (150 Cycles) and NextSeq 1000/2000 P2 Reagents. The Genetics Core has an Illumina iScan platform for running genotyping and methylation arrays and an Illumina NextSeq550 for sequencing DNA. In the next month we will also have delivery of an Illumina NextSeq2000, to increase our sequencing throughput. Only Illumina arrays and sequencing reagents can be used on the Illumina platforms. The consumables will be incorporated into the Welcome Trust Covid-19 research programme which has been given the approval of the University of Edinburgh.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 April 2020
  2. Completed: Award published5 May 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33140000 · Medical consumables

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Medical consumables.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Medical consumables, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 888
    £131.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.