Awarded contract

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

Details

Supplier(s)
Deloitte LLP
Value
GBP 9,100,000
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
4 May 2020

Tender description

The Scottish Ministers have created Social Security Scotland, a new executive agency to administer devolved social security benefits. This contract is specifically focused on the iterative development of the OutSystems technology solution that will support Social Security Scotland to administer the devolved social security benefits. In September 2018, the Scottish Ministers established Social Security Scotland, a new Executive Agency of the Scottish Government. Social Security Scotland’s primary responsibility is the administration of devolved social security benefits for people in Scotland. The Scotland Act 2016 gave the Scottish Parliament the powers to administer devolved benefits and the Social Security (Scotland) Act 2018 provides for types of assistance that will be created using those powers. In order for Social Security Scotland to deliver this service, there is a requirement to build a technical solution to support the administration of the devolved benefits. The Scottish Government’s Social Security Directorate procured a technology platform to support Social Security Scotland to administer Scottish citizens applications for welfare benefits. The technology platform is also capable of being configured to support other future associated services and integrate with existing Social Security Scotland IT systems. The key objective of this procurement exercise is to identify a partner to configure the technology platform to meet the technology design requirements of the new Scottish Social Security Service. The requirements also include scope to re-use the technology platform to deliver future capabilities from the delivered solution to meet the needs of different services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 March 2020
  2. Completed: Award published4 May 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.