Contract to design and supply decorative construction hoardings
Details
- Buyer
- Crewe Town Council
- Value
- GBP 24,500
- Topic
- Printed matter and related products
- Published
- 7 May 2020
- Submission
- 24 May 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Crewe Town Council is supporting a regeneration project in Crewe by managing a tender process for the design print and installation of decorative hoardings. Cheshire East Council is working with development partners, Cordwell and Peveril Securities, to create a new, leisure - based development in the centre of Crewe. This is intended to be a springboard to the town centre's regeneration. The development involves the demolition and re- development of the Royal Arcade shopping centre and bus station, which covers a significant area . Information and visual concepts for the new development can be found at: https://www.royalarcadecrewe.co.uk/ It is intended to select a supplier to assist with the presentation of the site, providing the design, materials, print and installation to cover the hoardings during the demolition and re- development period. Total maximum project budget for design, materials, print and installation: £29,000 Deadline for submissions: Sunday 24th May 2020 . Decision will be taken and candidates notified by Friday 29th May. This tender will be managed in line with Crewe Town Council's . procurement policy. Perimeter dimensions are approximately 520 metres. Each hoarding is 2.4m high, and made of white PVC. If you are intending to submit a tender please contact lindsay.lewis@crewetowncouncil.gov.uk All questions and corresponding answers will be anonymised and sent to all those who have registered. Final tenders must be submitted in a plain, sealed envelope labelled: TENDER - Royal Arcade Hoardings. Such envelopes should not bear any name or mark indicating the sender, and shall remain sealed until the time appointed for their opening. In line with current restrictions, tenders may also be submitted electronically and submission details given on request. Electronic copies will not be opened until the appointed time. Posted tenders must be addressed and sent to: accounts department Crewe Town Council 1 Chantry Court Forge Street Crewe CW1 2DL Contract award conditions Crewe Town Council reserves the right not to award any contract as a result of this tender process and is not bound to accept the lowest bid. Please note that canvassing of members of the Council or of any committee, directly or indirectly, regarding the awarding of this tender, will disqualify the applicant. Members of the Council or of any committee shall not solicit or recommend persons or organisations for such appointments; but, nevertheless, any such member may give a written testimonial of a candidate's ability, experience or character for submission to the Council with an application for appointment, providing they are not part of the selection process. Please note, the timeline might change to accommodate COVID-19 limitations.We will keep registered parties informed of any changes.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 May 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 May 2020
About the buyer
Crewe Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 22000000 · Printed matter and related products
- 51000000 · Installation services (except software)
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crewe-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crewe-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crewe-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crewe-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crewe-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crewe-town-council.gov |
55 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract to design and supply decorative construction hoardings.
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Contract to design and supply decorative construction hoardings, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Crewe Town Council.
- 50£235.6m
- 15£2.9m
- 11£745.5k
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
