(NU/1536) Fire Detection System Services
Details
- Buyer
- Newcastle University
- Supplier(s)
- Safety Checked Ltd
- Value
- GBP 560,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- Published
- 30 April 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The contractor is required to provide planned preventative maintenance and breakdown cover of the University's various fire detection systems as defined in the invitation to tender document. The contractor will be expected to service and maintain the University's entire fire detection system, as detailed in the asset list provided with the ITT, ensuring all equipment is maintained to current levels of condition and performance as recommended within BS5839-1:2017. The contractor will provide of all materials, equipment, spare parts and suitably trained personnel to ensure maintenance is carried out to the manufacturer's recommended specifications. Within 3 months of entering into a contract with Newcastle University, the appointed contractor will undertake and complete a due diligence exercise to confirm the accuracy of the asset list and update drawings (including confirmation that the device identities and locations correspond with panel drawings) and zone charts are correct; discrepancies to the asset list and/or drawings are to be updated to the University within this 3 month period. MCP location drawings for buildings will also be included.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 March 2020
- Completed: Award published30 April 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date17 February 2024
About the buyer
Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov |
43 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to (NU/1536) Fire Detection System Services.
Related topics
Topics related to (NU/1536) Fire Detection System Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle University.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
