Awarded contract

Medical practice and related services

Details

Buyer
NHS Stoke-on-Trent Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 1,900,000
Topic
Medical practice and related services
Published
27 April 2020

Tender description

Stoke-on-Trent CCG, currently commission a primary care access hub service. The primary care access HUB provides a walk in service which is provided to all patients regardless of GP registration but predominantly for the patients of Stoke-on-Trent and North Staffordshire CCGs. The service is provided by general practitioners and advanced nurse practitioners and offer help with a range of injuries and ailments including earache, sore throats, children’s illnesses, minor head injuries, burns, etc. There are no X-ray facilities at this location. The primary care access HUB provides a walk in service which is provided to all patients regardless of GP registration but predominantly for the patients of Stoke-on-Trent and North Staffordshire CCGs. The reason to continue the provision of the service is to align it with the STP urgent and emergency care consultation which has recently commenced. There is a need for a public consultation which will include this service and while this takes place there is a requirement to ensure continued patient access to clinical services in the local area. The need for public consultation could take between 18 — 24 months to complete. The CCG had difficulty replacing the original provider when they served notice on this service. In addition, a short term contract is unlikely to attract bidders.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 April 2020
  2. Completed: Award published27 April 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Stoke-on-Trent Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85120000 · Medical practice and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Medical practice and related services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.