Closed tender

Electrical Works to the Blakehay Theatre, Weston-super-Mare

Details

Value
GBP 150,000
Topic
Electrical installation work
Published
30 April 2020
Submission
29 May 2020

Tender description

Electrical Works to the Blakehay Theatre, Weston-super-Mare. Weston-super-Mare Town Council is seeking Expressions of Interest from suitably experienced and qualified companies for the replacement of the existing electrical installation at The Blakehay Theatre for Weston-super-Mare Town Council. The contractor will need to have proven and demonstrated experience in similar projects and the wide-ranging skill base to achieve the various elements of the contract which include the stripping out of the existing electrical installation and the rewiring of the building. Companies from whom Weston-super-Mare Town Council procure goods and services must demonstrate that all practicable steps are being taken to allow equal access and equal treatment in employment and service delivery, as appropriate to the nature of the contract. Companies from whom Weston-super-Mare Town Council procure goods and services must be able to demonstrate an excellent Health and Safety record, accordingly contractors that cannot demonstrate an excellent record, free from enforcement action, will not be considered. Weston-super-Mare Town Council will evaluate the Expression of Interest submissions received, and shortlist qualifying companies to invite tenders for the project. Registration of interest does not imply inclusion on the tender list. Tender documents will be issued May/June 2020 subject to lifting of current restrictions and advice in connection with the Coronavirus. EVALUATION & ASSESSMENT OF EXPRESSION OF INTEREST The evaluation will be in accordance with the following criteria, a fail under the Health and Safety criteria will automatically result in exclusion from the tender list. An aggregate of 3 or more fails will automatically result in exclusion from the tender list. Evaluation Criteria Pass / Fail Proven experience in the supply and installation of electrical installations in Local Authority and Public Buildings Pass / Fail Financial capability Pass / Fail Proven experience working for Local Authority Clients Pass / Fail Evaluation Criteria Pass / Fail Evidence of an excellent Health & Safety Record (no enforcement action under current legislation) Pass / Fail Resources and availability to tender and commence in May/June2020 Pass / Fail Interested parties are asked to submit Expressions of Interest to include their: • Company name, address, contact name and registration number • Company bankers name and account number • Details of any enforcement action under Health & Safety Legislation • Brief details of two recent (within last 36 months) similar projects undertaken by the company (Max 1000 words) • Confirmation that the company will be able to submit a tender and should they be successful, commence work August 2020 Expressions of Interest should be sent no later than 12 noon on Friday 29th May 2020 to: Sarah Pearse Weston-super-Mare Town Council Grove House Grove Park Weston-super-Mare BS23 2QJ Email: sarah.pearse@wsm-tc.gov.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published30 April 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date29 May 2020

About the buyer

Weston super Mare Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

38 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Electrical Works to the Blakehay Theatre, Weston-super-Mare.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Electrical Works to the Blakehay Theatre, Weston-super-Mare, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  4. 3,020
    £360.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Weston super Mare Town Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.