Operational Training Animal Rescue and Heavy Rescue
Details
- Supplier(s)
- 3SFire Ltd
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 20 April 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This Tender documents sets out the statement of requirements for the provision of Operational Animal Rescue/Heavy Rescue and Related Training for the Royal Berkshire Fire Authority. The Authority shall evaluate the Tenders in accordance with the approach to evaluation described in this document to award the contract(s) to the Bidder(s) providing the most economically advantageous tender (i.e. the Preferred Bidder). As part of our collaborative programme, Buckinghamshire and Milton Keynes Fire Authority of Stocklake, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, HP20 1BD and the Oxfordshire Fire and Rescue Service section of Oxfordshire County Council, County Hall, New Road, Oxford, OX1 1ND, are named in this Tender so they have an option to join this contract on the same Terms and Conditions on their written request to do so. Our workforce development is an integral part of the strategic planning process for RBFA to ensure that our staff are suitably trained and developed for their roles. The majority of our staff work in operational roles and we provide a full range of courses, including working at height, fire compartment behaviour, fire investigation, blue light and specialist vehicle driver training, hazardous materials, building regulations, incident command and management qualifications, together with specialist training for roles such as water and animal rescue. The Authority is committed to enabling the people of the Thames Valley to be able to lead safe and fulfilling lives. The reactive, responsive and proactive work carried out by the service to prevent fires and respond to emergencies requires world class training tuition and the application of that training. The Authority has its own training centre with capability to undertake some essential training however there are a number of key training courses where we rely on specialist training providers to deliver. This ITT seeks proposals to provide places on open courses on a call off basis.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 December 2019
- Completed: Award published20 April 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2022
About the buyer
Royal Berkshire Fire Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80500000 · Training services
- 80510000 · Specialist training services
- 80550000 · Safety training services
- 80570000 · Personal development training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-authority.gov |
197 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Operational Training Animal Rescue and Heavy Rescue.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Operational Training Animal Rescue and Heavy Rescue, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Berkshire Fire Authority.
- 84£38.8m
- 60£222.6m
- 58£51.5m
- 48£52.1m
- 45£8.0m
- 37£55.9m
- 29£7.9m
- 26£5.2m
- 23£6.2m
- 22£8.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
