Accounting, auditing and fiscal services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Value
- GBP 50,000,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Accounting, auditing and fiscal services
- Published
- 24 April 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
London Borough of Barnet to award four single provider lots under a framework agreement to provide audit, assurance, and advisory services. Barnet are lead and working with London Boroughs group: Barnet (‘the Authority’) Barking and Dagenham, Enfield, Hammersmith and Fulham, Kensington and Chelsea, Lambeth, Waltham Forest, Westminster. Other local authorities interested in framework agreement are named specifically In tender documents. The framework will allow access to other local authorities https://www.gov.uk/find-localcouncil Greater London Authority group; Registered Social Landlords, Tenant Management Organisations, Arm’s Length Management Organisations https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/current-registeredproviders-Of-social-housing Health Authorities Councils Boards and Trusts https://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/NHSTrustListing.aspx Police forces https://www.police.uk/forces/ Fire and rescue services http://www.cfoa.org.uk/12072 Internal audit is part of corporate governance arrangements delivering independent and objective key risk assessments to confirm effective management across the organisation whether delivered in house, outsourced or via alternative delivery models. Internal audit work with key stakeholders and issue assurance reports. Internal audit has a proactive role enabling the organisation to deliver change, manage risk with right controls in place. The successful tenderer will provide appropriate resources to the authorities as required for other advisory pieces of work. This could range from helping an authority develop efficiency plans to carrying out independent investigations or supporting projects of strategic importance. The requirement is to address fraud risks through proactive/reactive work to prevent and detect fraud, internally including contractors and/or externally residents. The successful contractor is to support the anti-fraud work within each authority, the internal audit plan anti-fraud controls and arrangements and anti-fraud team(s). Investigations to prevent, detect and evidence fraudulent activity. Benefits fraud is excluded from the scope.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date26 March 2020
- Completed: Award published24 April 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date5 March 2024
About the buyer
London Borough of Barnet Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79200000 · Accounting, auditing and fiscal services
- 79210000 · Accounting and auditing services
- 79212000 · Auditing services
- 79212100 · Financial auditing services
- 79212200 · Internal audit services
- 79212400 · Fraud audit services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Accounting, auditing and fiscal services.
- Open tender
Internal and External Audit Services
- Open tender
Internal and External Audit Services
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Building services consultancy services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Barnet Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
