Awarded contract

Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

Details

Buyer
Wycombe District Council
Value
GBP 235,520,000
Duration
20 years
Topic
Contract administration services
Published
17 April 2020

Tender description

The contracting authority invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced organisations in relation to the joint waste, recycling and cleansing contract. The contracting authority, Wycombe District Council, intends to jointly procure the contract with Chiltern and South Bucks District Councils, collectively the ‘Authorities’. The authorities currently envisage utilising a single multi-party structure for the contract. The contracting authority is conducting this procurement through the competitive dialogue procedure of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The contract will be for an initial term of 10 years, with the potential to extend for period(s) up to a further 10 years (see II.2.4 for details). The duration of the extension(s) may be for any period up to 10 years, subject to not exceeding the maximum total contract term of 20 years. The sum stated in II.1.7 below covers the full 20 year term and does not take account of indexation. Organisations interested in being invited to tender for the contract are required to complete a selection questionnaire containing information about their economic and financial standing, technical capability and other general information. This information will be assessed to establish that the organisation is financially viable and technically capable of undertaking a contract of this nature. Access to the selection questionnaire and further information about the contract can be obtained from the Delta eSourcing portal. The contract shall be awarded based on the most economically advantageous tender received, full details included in the procurement documents. Procurement documents: The authoritie's requirements will be defined in the service specification. A descriptive document and SQ instructions to suppliers can be obtained with the selection questionnaire. This will be accompanied by draft versions of the conditions, specification, payment and performance mechanism, method statements, pricing schedule, background data and evaluation criteria which will be developed in more detail and released with the invitation to participate in dialogue to those who are invited to participate. When published, all of the documents will be made available via Delta eSourcing portal. The Competitive Dialogue: It is intended that this procurement will be a lean competitive dialogue. There will be no outline solutions stage and dialogue will focus on key issues where the contracting authorities are not able to define objectively the technical means or financial or legal make up of aspects of its needs. The dialogue may be carried out in stages. There may be provisional services that could be part of the dialogue. Staggered commencement dates: Delivery of the services will commence in the Chiltern/Wycombe District Council areas in September 2020 with a mobilisation period to commence in April 2020. Delivery of the services in the South Bucks District Council area will commence in November 2021. From 1 April 2020, a new Buckinghamshire Council replaced the existing county and district councils, all of which ceased to exist. In accordance with legislation, namely Regulation 7 of the Local Government (Structural Changes) (Transfer of Functions, Property, Rights and Liabilities) Regulations 2008 and The Buckinghamshire (Structural Changes) Order 2019, all current contracts entered into by the district councils will transfer to the new council on 1 April 2020.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 March 2020
  2. Completed: Award published17 April 2020
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date14 June 2040

About the buyer

Wycombe District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79994000 · Contract administration services
  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90511000 · Refuse collection services
  • 90512000 · Refuse transport services
  • 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
  • 90600000 · Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services
  • 90610000 · Street-cleaning and sweeping services
  • 90620000 · Snow-clearing services
  • 90630000 · Ice-clearing services
  • 90670000 · Disinfecting and exterminating services in urban or rural areas
  • 90690000 · Graffiti removal services
  • 90700000 · Environmental services
  • 90900000 · Cleaning and sanitation services
  • 90914000 · Car park cleaning services
  • 90918000 · Bin-cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

79 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wycombe District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.