PROJ10034 - Knowledge, Policy and Implementation Support Manager (KPISM) for Building Resilience and adapting to climate change programme (BRACC) in Malawi Contract Award
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Supplier(s)
- LTS International
- Value
- GBP 5,753,926
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 15 April 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The BRACC programme is designed to influence policies and drive positive change in the sector; to do this the programme aims to be flexible and adaptive; and will take a robust approach to monitoring, evaluation and learning to ensure that programme level learning as well as wider evidence can support key programme decisions and course correction during the life of the programme; and inform and influence wider policy reforms. The main objectives of the Knowledge, Policy and Implementation Support Manager (KPISM) is to support DFID in the implementation of the BRACC programme; Improve knowledge and understanding of poverty, vulnerability and climate risk for all stakeholders in Malawi; provide advice, evidence and innovation that drive adaptive implementation of the programme - particularly the component on climate resilient livelihoods; and deliver timely evaluation(s) to generate lessons on what does and does not work and why.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 February 2020
- Completed: Award published15 April 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2023
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 509£5.9bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
