Online Technology Training Services Framework
Details
- Supplier(s)
- O'Reilly Media Inc, Pluralsight Europe Limited
- Value
- GBP 400,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Training services
- Published
- 17 April 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The BBC is seeking to establish a non-exclusive framework of up to 3 suppliers to provide online technology training services. The supplier(s) shall provide an existing 'off-the-shelf' web based application for training in a wide range of software engineering technologies. This service will provide an essential part of the BBC Academy's blended approach to learning and development for technology to BBC staff based both within and outside the United Kingdom. The framework will be for an initial 2-year term with an option to extend by 2 x 12 month extensions thereafter to a maximum of 4 years. Additional information: In the case of technology requirements, the BBC may involve its technology partner (Atos IT Solutions and Services Ltd) to assist in the scoping and drafting of invitations to tender and/or the evaluation of tenders. However, the final decision as to which is the most economically advantageous (by reference to the award criteria) will be made by the BBC. The awarding authority reserves the right not to award a contract and to annul the procurement process at any stage. Tenders and all supporting documents must be priced in sterling and all payments will be made in sterling. The contract shall be subject to English law. The awarding authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest, or any tender and reserves the right to accept part of a tender unless the tenderer expressly stipulates otherwise in the tender document.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 January 2020
- Completed: Award published17 April 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2023
About the buyer
The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80500000 · Training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov |
76 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Online Technology Training Services Framework.
Related topics
Topics related to Online Technology Training Services Framework, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC).
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
