UKRI Innovate UK Newton Fund Scaling Out for Impact (SOFI) Programme - Design and Delivery
Details
- Supplier(s)
- WE ARE LIMINAL LTD
- Value
- GBP 327,083
- Duration
- 8 months
- Topic
- Business and management consultancy and related services
- Published
- 8 April 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Contract Awarded UKRI's Innovate UK intends to procure the services of a supplier who can design and deliver an acceleration and development programme in South Africa. The objective is to build partnerships between innovative UK SMEs and South African organisations, with the aim of co-creating base-of-the-pyramid business models for their products and services. We are calling this activity the Scaling Out for Impact (SOFI) Programme. This procurement will form part of Innovate UK's delivery partner commitment to the Newton Fund. The Newton Fund (www.newtonfund.ac.uk) is part of the UK's Official Development Assistance (ODA) and aims to promote the economic development and social welfare of partner countries, by strengthening their science and innovation capacity through partnership with UK businesses and academia. The contract is for an initial 9 months (1st iteration), with the option to extend the contract by a further 5 months (2nd iteration). UKRI Innovate UK is the UK Government's innovation agency. They fund, support and connect innovative businesses to accelerate sustainable economic growth. Innovate UK provide new support for small and medium sized enterprises (SMEs) with high growth potential to innovate faster and achieve growth, not just in the UK but globally. As part of its international activities Innovate UK is a delivery partner of the Newton Fund. The Newton Fund is part of the UK's Official Development Assistance and aims to promote the economic development and social welfare of partner countries, by strengthening their science and innovation capacity through partnership with UK businesses and academia. Innovate UK seeks to identify a Supplier who can design and deliver a programme to accelerate the development of South Africa through building partnerships between innovative UK SMEs and suitable South African organisations, with the aim of co-creating base-of-the-pyramid (BOP) business models for their products and services. Please refer to the specification and tender terms for the full requirement.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 March 2020
- Completed: Award published8 April 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date17 November 2020
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
28 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UKRI Innovate UK Newton Fund Scaling Out for Impact (SOFI) Programme - Design and Delivery.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
DYNAMIC PURCHASING SYSTEM
Related topics
Topics related to UKRI Innovate UK Newton Fund Scaling Out for Impact (SOFI) Programme - Design and Delivery, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
