UK SBS PR19119 UKRI Innovate UK Newton Fund Digitial Incubation for Good (DIG) Programme Design & Delivery
Details
- Topic
- Business and management consultancy and related services
- Published
- 9 April 2020
- Submission
- 22 May 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
**PROCUREMENT ABANDONED BEFORE CONTRACT AWARD** UKRI's Innovate UK intends to procure the services of a supplier who can design, organise and manage the delivery of a three-stranded programme to support an objective to partner with India to incubate digital start ups that can effectively address societal challenges. We are calling this activity the Digital Incubation for Good (DIG) Programme. This procurement will form part of Innovate UK's delivery partner commitment to the Newton Fund. The Newton Fund (www.newtonfund.ac.uk) aims to promote the economic development and social welfare of partner countries, by strengthening their science and innovation capacity through partnership with UK businesses and academia. The partnership with India is called the Newton-Bhabha Fund. This contract will be for a 9 month programme which will be run in partnership with the Indian Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and specifically their Start-up Hub (see https://meitystartuphub.in/). UKRI Innovate UK are seeking a suppler to act as the Delivery partner for Innovate UK activities working with India to enhance incubation capacity for incubating impact driven digital start-ups, both from India and from global developing countries. This is to be achieved through direct training for incubator CEOs and through a start-up exchange. The aim is to build partnerships between UK and Indian Digital Start-ups and with those start-ups and organisations from the other's country which can effectively address societal challenges across the developing world. The programme will have 3 strands; 1. Designing and delivering training for Indian Incubator CEOs, 2. Running an incubation programme for a cohort of 15 Indian start-ups, 3. Recruiting, preparing and sending 15 UK start-ups to India for an incubation programme there. Please refer to the specification and tender terms for the full requirement. Additional information: **PROCUREMENT ABANDONED BEFORE CONTRACT AWARD** As a result of the COVID-19 pandemic, all Official Development Assistance (ODA) spending departments (and their agencies) have been affected by necessary decreases to budget allocation. The Digital Incubation for Good (DIG) programme is defined within the scope of these changes, which has resulted in UKRI having no other choice than to take the decision to abandon the procurement. CLOSING TIME FOR BIDS Is extended from 15/05/2020 14:00 to 22/05/2020 14:00 HOURS. DO NOT APPLY DIRECTLY TO THE BUYER. All submissions will be assessed in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The contracting authority shall utilise the Delta e Sourcing Procurement Tool available at https://uksbs.delta-esourcing.com/ to conduct this procurement. All enquiries with respect to problems or functionality within the tool may be submitted to Delta e Sourcing on 08452707050. Please utilise the messaging system within the e-sourcing tool at the above link. Please note this is a free self-registration website and this can be done by completing the online questionnaire at https://uksbs.delta-esourcing.com/. UKRI Innovate UK reserves the right not to award a contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 April 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 May 2020
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
28 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UK SBS PR19119 UKRI Innovate UK Newton Fund Digitial Incubation for Good (DIG) Programme Design & Delivery.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
DYNAMIC PURCHASING SYSTEM
Related topics
Topics related to UK SBS PR19119 UKRI Innovate UK Newton Fund Digitial Incubation for Good (DIG) Programme Design & Delivery, ranked by notice volume.
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 5,635£560.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
