Awarded contract

Hire of buses and coaches with driver

Details

Supplier(s)
J & V Coaches
Value
GBP 1,581,778
Topic
Buses and coaches
Published
6 April 2020

Tender description

Orkney Islands Council has a requirement for the provision of cruise liner shuttle bus services. The shuttle bus services provide a complimentary service to the cruise liners berthing at Hatston Pier, Kirkwall when the liners visit Orkney during the cruise season. The provision of cruise liner shuttle bus services to meet all the cruise liners that berth at Hatston Pier, Kirkwall. Transportation of the passengers to Kirkwall Travel Centre and returning to Hatston Pier on a rotation basis of approximately every 20 minutes.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 March 2020
  2. Completed: Award published6 April 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Orkney Islands Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34121000 · Buses and coaches
  • 60172000 · Hire of buses and coaches with driver

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

37 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Hire of buses and coaches with driver.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Hire of buses and coaches with driver, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Orkney Islands Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.