Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 1,242,930
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
9 April 2020

Tender description

Derby City Council and NHS Derby and Derbyshire Clinical Commissioning Group (DDCCG) are prioritising support for carers as the needs of carers are often cross cutting in terms of health and social care. The services being commissioned aims to involve carers in identifying their needs, assist them to remain in their caring role, ensure their individual outcomes are achieved and their well-being is maintained. The Council and SDCCG also want to improve reach out to carers and key to this is working in partnership to identify carers more efficiently and effectively. Specifically, this specification requires the service provider to deliver five key services: • information, advice and guidance for carers, • carers training, • well-being activities for carers, • support and peer support for carers, • carers clinics in conjunction with GP services. There is a maximum budget of GBP 260 915 per year for the duration of the contract for the services for carers. Derby City Council and NHS Derby and Derbyshire Clinical Commissioning Group (DDCCG) are prioritising support for carers as the needs of carers are often cross cutting in terms of health and social care. The services being commissioned aims to involve carers in identifying their needs, assist them to remain in their caring role, ensure their individual outcomes are achieved and their well-being is maintained. The Council and SDCCG also want to improve reach out to carers and key to this is working in partnership to identify carers more efficiently and effectively. Specifically, this specification requires the service provider to deliver five key services • information, advice and guidance for carers, • carers training, • well-being activities for carers, • support and peer support for carers, • carers clinics in conjunction with GP services. Also people services within the Council are currently undertaking a major review of the adult front-door services we provide. The review will capture the various ways in which both new and existing customers contact the Council for help and/or services and aim is to improve the customer experience and ensure consistency of information/services offered. There is a maximum budget of GBP 260 915 per year for the duration of the contract for the services for carers. Failure to provide a price within this budget will lead to the bid being disqualified.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 March 2020
  2. Completed: Award published9 April 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Derby City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

245 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn
  2. 4,170
    £124.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derby City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.