Waterproof clothing
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,300,000
- Topic
- Waterproof clothing
- Published
- 31 March 2020
- Submission
- 1 July 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware of our requirement for the supply of on water clothing and equipment. Contracts would commence during 2022 for a period of up to 4 years. The framework may include annual special tasking (such as repair services). Please note that the value listed below is an estimate only. In April 2015, the MOD signed a contract with Leidos Europe Ltd, to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the logistic commodities and services operating centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. This requirement is for the supply of on water clothing and equipment: suits (in accordance with our requirement as detailed in the Invitation to tender document). It is anticipated that for the full 48 months (2 + 2 term) the anticipated value will be circa 2 544.421.60 GBP. This value is approximate only and is based on the most recent historical usage information, with a forecasted level of growth. Leidos reserves the right to: (i) add additional scope in items to the Schedule of Requirement (SOR) during the life of the contract (any such items will fall within the scope of the Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV) codes listed in the OJEU contract notice); and/or (ii) to manage the range of items supplied under the agreement (for instance, by de-listing slow moving or obsolescent items and/or adding new/replacement in-scope items). In April 2015, the MOD signed a contract with Leidos Europe Ltd, to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the logistic commodities and services operating centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. This requirement is for the supply of on water clothing and equipment: gloves (in accordance with our requirement as detailed in the invitation to tender document). It is anticipated that for the full 48 months (2 + 2 term) the anticipated value will be circa 152.920 GBP. This value is approximate only and is based on the most recent historical usage information, with a forecasted level of growth. Leidos reserves the right to: (i) add additional scope in items to the Schedule of Requirement (SOR) during the life of the contract (any such items will fall within the scope of the Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV) codes listed in the OJEU contract notice); and/or (ii) to manage the range of items supplied under the agreement (for instance, by de-listing slow moving or obsolescent items and/or adding new/replacement in-scope items). In April 2015, the MOD signed a contract with Leidos Europe Ltd, to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the logistic commodities and services operating centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. This requirement is for the supply of on water clothing and equipment: helmets (in accordance with our requirement as detailed in the invitation to tender document). It is anticipated that for the full 48 months (2 + 2 term) the anticipated value will be circa 508.720 GBP. This value is approximate only and is based on the most recent historical usage information, with a forecasted level of growth. Leidos reserves the right to: (i) add additional scope in items to the Schedule of Requirement (SOR) during the life of the contract (any such items will fall within the scope of the Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV) codes listed in the OJEU contract notice); and/or (ii) to manage the range of items supplied under the agreement (for instance, by de-listing slow moving or obsolescent items and/or adding new/replacement in-scope items). In April 2015, the MOD signed a contract with Leidos Europe Ltd, to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the logistic commodities and services operating centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. This requirement is for the supply of on water clothing and equipment: goggles (in accordance with our requirement as detailed in the Invitation To Tender document). It is anticipated that for the full 48 months (2 + 2 term) the anticipated value will be circa 26 994 GBP. This value is approximate only and is based on the most recent historical usage information, with a forecasted level of growth. Leidos reserves the right to: (i) add additional scope in items to the Schedule of Requirement (SOR) during the life of the contract (any such items will fall within the scope of the common procurement vocabulary (CPV) codes listed in the OJEU contract notice); and/or (ii) to manage the range of items supplied under the agreement (for instance, by de-listing slow moving or obsolescent items and/or adding new/replacement in-scope items). In April 2015, the MOD signed a contract with Leidos Europe Ltd, to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the logistic commodities and services operating centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. This requirement is for the Supply of on water clothing and equipment: balaclava (in accordance with our requirement as detailed in the invitation to tender document). It is anticipated that for the full 48 months (2 + 2 term) the anticipated value will be circa 18,840.40 GBP. This value is approximate only and is based on the most recent historical usage information, with a forecasted level of growth. Leidos reserves the right to: (i) add additional scope in items to the Schedule of Requirement (SOR) during the life of the contract (any such items will fall within the scope of the Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV) codes listed in the OJEU contract notice); and/or (ii) to manage the range of items supplied under the agreement (for instance, by de-listing slow moving or obsolescent items and/or adding new/replacement in-scope items).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 March 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 July 2020
About the buyer
LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 18221000 · Waterproof clothing
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Waterproof clothing.
Related topics
Topics related to Waterproof clothing, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED.
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 459£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 359£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 249£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
