Expired contract

UK SBS DDaT19214 UKRI Firmware development for the DUNE Data Acquisition System

Details

Supplier(s)
BeAM
Value
GBP 65,000
Duration
7 months
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
3 April 2020

Tender description

The final date and time for the submission of bids is Wednesday 27th November 2019 at 14:00 PM. DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. All tender information MUST be submitted through the Delta eSourcing Portal. Brief Description of Requirement The DUNE experiment (http://www.dunescience.org/) needs to store all the data from the detector (rather than a triggered sub-set) if a potential Super Nova is detected. It is anticipated that this will be done by writing to Non-Volatile Memory Express (NVMe) attached storage (https://nvmexpress.org/). Approximately 300 devices will be written to in parallel for each 10kTonne detector module, with a total bandwidth of approximately 540 GBytes/s. This tender is for the design, development and production of a suitable Very High-Speed Integrated Circuit Hardware Description Language (VHDL) field-programmable gate array (FPGA) firmware and any necessary software for Xilinx 7 series Ultrascale or Ultrascale Plus FPGAs to implement this in an open VHDL source code form suitable for the project to use and develop further as wanted. The contract shall cover a six (6) month period and the deliverables as outlined in the specification must be delivered within that period commencing on the date the contract is awarded. The estimated value of the opportunity is £65,000.00 excluding VAT. A brief summary of the requirement has been provided above, please ensure you review the Invitation to Quote document for full details of this requirement. All corresponding documents can be found within Stage One:Overview Section on the Delta eSourcing Portal. How to Apply This procurement will be managed electronically via the Delta eSourcing Portal. To participate in this procurement, participants shall first be registered on the eSourcing Portal, this can be done online at https://uksbs.delta-esourcing.com/ by following the link 'Register'. The Access Code for this procurement is KV6S4GS856.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 December 2019
  2. Completed: Award published3 April 2020
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date22 July 2020

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UK SBS DDaT19214 UKRI Firmware development for the DUNE Data Acquisition System.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.