Software support services
Details
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 30 March 2020
- Submission
- 15 May 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The authority has appointed the supplier to provide the following: (i) architecture and technical advisory services, (ii) systems integration, support services across a range of technology platforms and associated IT deployments within the NTA. 1. IBM power system and x86 platforms, 2. AIX, RedHat and Windows operating systems, 3. IBM middleware stack — DB2, MQ and WAS, 4. AWS and Azure cloud services, 5. WAN and LAN networking connectivity including routers, firewalls, switches and VPNs, 6. Virtualisation technologies including IBM, VMWARE, Microsoft, 7. Enterprise class storage and backup solutions including IBM spectrum protect, 8. Automation and DevOps. The authority has appointed the supplier to provide the following: (i) architecture and technical advisory services, (ii) systems integration, support services across a range of technology platforms, and associated IT deployments within the NTA. Further information is available in the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 March 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 May 2020
About the buyer
National Transport Authority is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 72250000 · System and support services
- 72261000 · Software support services
- 72600000 · Computer support and consultancy services
- 72611000 · Technical computer support services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-transport-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-transport-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-transport-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-transport-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-transport-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-transport-authority.gov |
66 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Software support services.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Cyber Security Services 3 Extension Notice
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Software support services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,415£4.4bn
- 1,997£39.8bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 2,074£309.9bn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 2,507£313.9bn
- 40,155£1.8tn
- 4,068£249.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Transport Authority.
- 78£24.2m
- 39£26.7m
- 9—
- 1£1.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
