Expired contract

STAYING PUT DISABLED FACILITIES GRANT WORK, PRIMARILY SHOWER ROOM CONVERSIONS, OTHER HOME ADAPTATIONS INCLUDING EXTERNAL RAMPING AND OTHER HOSPITAL DISCHARGE WORKS

Details

Value
GBP 8,000,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Fire-alarm systems
Published
26 March 2020

Tender description

Swale Borough Council is inviting Expressions of Interest to tender for the Staying Put Disabled Facilities Grant work, primarily shower room conversions/adaptations, external ramping and associated works. The contract will commence on Thursday, 30 April 2020 and terminate on Saturday, 30 April 2022. The Council may extend this opportunity for up to 2 years. The tenderers who submit the Most Economically Advantageous Tender, (MEAT) will be awarded the contract. The contract will involve holding a Contractor Framework of Builders who can deliver adaptation works assessed as needed in people's homes through the Disabled Facilities Grant (DFG), handy person works required to enable older and vulnerable people to be discharged from hospital in a timely manner as well health and safety assessed works required to prevent hospital admissions. Disabled Facilities Grant (DFG) work and services include shower room conversions, adaptations, extensions, external ramping and associated works. Hospital discharge and falls prevention works mainly involve the installation of external ramping with galvanised rails, fitting mop-sticks, ensuring banisters are fit for use and repaired or new ones installed, lowering thresholds on doors for wheelchair access and cleaning and clearing rooms. Other works may be assessed as being required under DFG, hospital discharge and prevention and these will be considered on a case-by-case basis. Hospital discharge cases are deemed as 'urgent work' and require a start on site within 3 days of agreed works assessed. The works must also be completed within an acceptable timescale. Repairs and smaller 'handy-person' works will also be Framework, and could include gardening, decorating, cleaning & clearing, roofing, electrics, plumbing, damp-work, decorating, replacement windows and flooring. Builders do not need to do all the repairs, a tick list will be used for builders to indicate which repairs they are interested in. Interested suppliers are advised that there are no guaranteed levels of works or income and that the Council will call off the successful supplier list at the Council's discretion. A preferred supplier list will be formulated from the successful suppliers who will be selected in order of the most economically advantageous tenders based on technical and professional ability, price and availability. Works will be undertaken to various private residential properties in Swale to enable elderly and vulnerable people to stay in their homes. An expression of Interest and Invitation to Tender (I.T.T.) must be submitted / uploaded on the Council's e-tendering portal. The closing date for submission of Expressions of Interest and the closing date for the I.T.T. will be 15/08/2019 23:55.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 February 2020
  2. Completed: Award published26 March 2020
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2022

About the buyer

Swale Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31625200 · Fire-alarm systems
  • 33196000 · Medical aids
  • 34953000 · Access ramps
  • 39144000 · Bathroom furniture
  • 39515410 · Interior blinds
  • 39710000 · Electrical domestic appliances
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 79931000 · Interior decorating services
  • 90911000 · Accommodation, building and window cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

200 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to STAYING PUT DISABLED FACILITIES GRANT WORK, PRIMARILY SHOWER ROOM CONVERSIONS, OTHER HOME ADAPTATIONS INCLUDING EXTERNAL RAMPING AND OTHER HOSPITAL DISCHARGE WORKS.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to STAYING PUT DISABLED FACILITIES GRANT WORK, PRIMARILY SHOWER ROOM CONVERSIONS, OTHER HOME ADAPTATIONS INCLUDING EXTERNAL RAMPING AND OTHER HOSPITAL DISCHARGE WORKS, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swale Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.