Expired contract

Digitalisation and Cyber-Security: The long term implications for the UK Upstream Oil Sector

Details

Value
GBP 49,950
Duration
2 months
Topic
Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Published
27 March 2020

Tender description

***Please note this is an award notice, not a call for competition*** The Energy Cyber Security (ECS) Team at the UK's Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is seeking to appoint a third party to conduct a review of digitalisation of the UK's upstream oil and gas sector, and how this is interacting with industry's growing requirement to ensure cyber security. Through dialogue with a representative cross-section of operators, vendors and experts within the sector, the winning bidder will develop an understanding of the security challenges facing the UK oil and gas sector regarding the use of novel digital technologies to improve operations, as well as an understanding of how these challenges might impact the deployment of novel technologies. This procurement was undertaken via mini competition on Lot 7 (Infrastructure) of CCS RM3745 Management Consultancy framework agreement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 January 2020
  2. Completed: Award published27 March 2020
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2020

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

35 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Digitalisation and Cyber-Security: The long term implications for the UK Upstream Oil Sector.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Digitalisation and Cyber-Security: The long term implications for the UK Upstream Oil Sector, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.