Closed tender

Support to Perpetual Licenses to use the Corporate Enterprise Risk Manager Tool

Details

Value
GBP 1,400,000
Topic
Software support services
Published
16 March 2020
Submission
4 March 2020

Tender description

Text to be corrected in the original notice: Place of text to be modified: Annex D3 3. Explanation Instead of: The Authority intends to award a contract to SWORD AR Limited for support and maintenance of Active Risk Manager Tool. The duration of the contract will be for 2 years from 01st April 2020 with 2 one year options. It is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Directive 2009/81/EC article 28 (1) (e) (Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for technical reasons. The support to the current software tool can only be provided by SWORD AR the extant Active Risk Manager (ARM) supplier by virtue of specific technical knowledge. The ARM Risk tool is a complex configuration containing bespoke structured query language database, its configuration data language is not available from other Suppliers due to SWORD AR owning the Active Risk Management Tool and source code. The expertise and unique knowledge necessary to undertake the support and maintenance contract lies only with SWORD AR as they own and have developed the software. The Authority considers that such capabilities, skills and processes could not be replicated by any other party. Software updates, security patches, software bug fixes and ongoing configuration can only be made to ARM by SWORD AR. These ongoing security accreditation requirements, and to maintain viability of the software's evolving installation are subsequently only available from SWORD AR. No other supplier would be able to continue to support and maintain the tool in light of the above and ensure there is no interruption to service which would produce significant risk to the Authority. PLEASE NOTE THIS CONTRACT IS YET TO BE AWARDED, THIS VTN REMAINS OPEN UNTIL 12.00 ON THE 20th MARCH 2020. Read: The Authority intends to award a contract to SWORD GRC Limited for support and maintenance of Active Risk Manager Tool. The duration of the contract will be for 2 years from 01st April 2020 with 2 one year options. It is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Directive 2009/81/EC article 28 (1) (e) (Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for technical reasons. The support to the current software tool can only be provided by SWORD GRC the extant Active Risk Manager (ARM) supplier by virtue of specific technical knowledge. The ARM Risk tool is a complex configuration containing bespoke structured query language database, its configuration data language is not available from other Suppliers due to SWORD GRC owning the Active Risk Management Tool and source code. The expertise and unique knowledge necessary to undertake the support and maintenance contract lies onl

Timeline

  1. Completed: Submission date4 March 2020
  2. Completed: Tender published16 March 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72261000 · Software support services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Support to Perpetual Licenses to use the Corporate Enterprise Risk Manager Tool, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.