Awarded contract

Security services

Details

Supplier(s)
SERCO LIMITED
Value
GBP 276,600,000
Duration
8 years
Topic
Landscaping work
Published
12 March 2020

Tender description

Contract for the provision of operational, management and maintenance services at Brook House Immigration Removal Centre and Tinsley House Immigration Removal Centre/Pre-Departure Accommodation. The authority is responsible, under the Immigration Act 1971 and the Immigration and Asylum Act 1999, for detaining and/or enforcing the removal of certain persons (detainees), being persons detained under the 1971 Act and assigned by the authority to an Immigration Removal Centre from the United Kingdom. At any one time, approximately 3 400 detainees are held overnight in one of seven Immigration Removal Centres, two residential Short-Term Holding Facilities, Pre-Departure Accommodation (PDA), prisons and police stations across the United Kingdom. In addition, persons can be detained for shorter periods of time in short term holding facilities (rooms) at reporting centres, air and sea ports, including locations overseas at the juxtaposed controls in Calais and Coquelles. The authority sought a commercial partner to provide services at Brook House Immigration Removal Centre and Tinsley House Immigration Removal Centre/Pre-Departure Accommodation. Services at the IRCs/PDA include (but are not limited to): Overall management of the immigration removal centres/PDA; Security and guarding services; safeguarding and welfare; well-being and cleaning; local escorting and hospital bed watches; recreational, sporting and educational facilities; catering and shop services; religious and welfare facilities; provision of furniture and equipment; and Facilities management and cleaning services; landscaping services. tailored welfare service for the pre-departure accommodation to include social worker access.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 February 2020
  2. Completed: Award published12 March 2020
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date7 January 2028in 16 months

About the buyer

Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45112700 · Landscaping work
  • 55500000 · Canteen and catering services
  • 60130000 · Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
  • 79710000 · Security services
  • 79993000 · Building and facilities management services
  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 90911100 · Accommodation cleaning services
  • 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
  • 98131000 · Religious services
  • 98341000 · Accommodation services
  • 98341100 · Accommodation management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

281 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Security services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Security services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.