Awarded contract

Renting or leasing services of own property

Details

Value
GBP 98,550,000
Topic
Multi-functional buildings construction work
Published
12 March 2020

Tender description

The Council will enter an agreement for lease with Reef Estates (Wimbledon) Ltd (Reef) and Possfund Custodian Trustee Ltd for land at 27-39A Hartfield Road, Wimbledon, London, SW19 3SG (the Property) and the Council will subsequently lease the Property from Possfund Custodian Trustee Ltd (the Landlord) for a 50 year term for a total rent of GBP 98.55 million (indexed). At the expiry of the lease the Council has the option to acquire the freehold of the Property from the landlord for a nominal sum. The landlord and reef will construct a new building containing a hotel and restaurant space. These works are funded by the landlord and reef to a specification agreed by them and set out in an agreement for lease made in 2017 between Reef and Travelodge Hotels LTd. The Council is only legally obliged to lease the Property on the completion of the new building. The Council will enter an agreement for lease with Reef Estates (Wimbledon) LTd (Reef) and Possfund Custodian Trustee Ltd for land at 27-39A Hartfield Road, Wimbledon, London, SW19 3SG (the Property) and the Council will subsequently lease the Property from Possfund Custodian Trustee Ltd (the Landlord) for a 50 year term for a total rent of GBP 98.55 million (indexed). At the expiry of the lease the Council has the option to acquire the freehold of the Property from the landlord for a nominal sum. The landlord will appoint reef to develop a new building which shall contain space for a hotel together with space for restaurants and/or cafes and/or bars. These works will be funded by the landlord and developed by reef to a specification agreed by the landlord and reef which is substantially set out in an agreement for lease of the Property made in 2017 between Reef and Travelodge Hotels Ltd. The Council will benefit (as the Landlord's tenant) from certain warranties and protections in relation to those responsible for the design and construction of the new building. The Council is only legally obliged to lease the Property from the landlord on the completion of the new building. Under the lease the Council is responsible for the management and maintenance of the Property. The Council will sub-let most of the building to Travelodge Hotels Ltd for use as a hotel with a smaller ground floor area to be let to restaurant/café operators.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 February 2020
  2. Completed: Award published12 March 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Three Rivers District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45211350 · Multi-functional buildings construction work
  • 45212000 · Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants
  • 45212400 · Accommodation and restaurant buildings
  • 45212411 · Hotel construction work
  • 45212420 · Construction work for restaurants and similar facilities
  • 70100000 · Real estate services with own property
  • 70200000 · Renting or leasing services of own property

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

8 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Renting or leasing services of own property.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Three Rivers District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.