Closed tender

Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment

Details

Value
EUR 250,000
Topic
Chargers
Published
13 March 2020
Submission
14 April 2020

Tender description

As the uptake of electric vehicles in Ireland and across Europe increases significantly, the demand for Electric Vehicle (EV) charging services is also increasing. While there is a basic EV charging infrastructure in place across Ireland, there is a need to develop and expand the EV charging infrastructure network to further drive the uptake of EV use and make it easier for current and new EV users to reliably charge their vehicles. In this regard Laois County Council has received funding for the installation of an EV charging network within Portlaoise town. Details and extent are provided in the attached tender documents. Laois County Council is seeking to install a comprehensive, reliable and interoperable electric vehicle charging infrastructure in Portlaoise town. The current focus of Laois County Council is the provision of EV charging infrastructure at locations with on-street public parking and at public places or facilities under the control of the local authority. As the uptake of electric vehicles in Ireland and across Europe increases significantly, the demand for Electric Vehicle (EV) charging services is also increasing. While there is a basic EV charging infrastructure in place across Ireland, there is a need to develop and expand the EV charging infrastructure network to further drive the uptake of EV use and make it easier for current and new EV users to reliably charge their vehicles. In this regard Laois County Council has received funding for the installation of an EV charging network within Portlaoise town. Details and extent are provided in the attached tender documents. Laois County Council is seeking to install a comprehensive, reliable and interoperable electric vehicle charging infrastructure in Portlaoise town. The current focus of Laois County Council is the provision of EV charging infrastructure at locations with on-street public parking and at public places or facilities under the control of the local authority.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published13 March 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date14 April 2020

About the buyer

Laois County Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31158000 · Chargers
  • 34144900 · Electric vehicles
  • 50116100 · Electrical-system repair services
  • 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
  • 51110000 · Installation services of electrical equipment
  • 51112000 · Installation services of electricity distribution and control equipment
  • 65300000 · Electricity distribution and related services
  • 71314100 · Electrical services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

39 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,672
    £138.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.