Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Supplier(s)
RDCP Care Ltd
Value
GBP 102,997,356
Topic
Provision of services to the community
Published
12 March 2020

Tender description

This procurement is for the provision of services to deliver all aspects of care provision and running of a residential nursing home property on behalf of the Council, including and not limited to meeting all Service User’s social care needs, nursing needs (General Nursing and Dementia Nursing), well-being needs and, in addition, all aspects of cleaning and maintenance of the building and its contents and all aspects of catering and laundry. The services are intended to be delivered through a framework agreement, for up to three different Sites, to provide up to 200 beds in total, to support individuals with eligible nursing needs who require support within a nursing care home. The services are intended to be delivered through a framework agreement, for up to three different sites, to provide up to 200 beds in total, to support individuals with eligible nursing needs who require support within a nursing care home. Site One has been identified as: Hillfield Nursing Care Home. Hillfield Lane, Stretton, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, DE13 0BW. This site is currently undergoing the process of being refurbished by the Council. Site Two and Site Three have yet to be identified and are not guaranteed, these may be traditional or modular builds. The number/split of beds per site is yet unknown and will be confirmed when the supplier is asked to submit a proposal under the framework agreement. For these sites the Council is exploring how the build and design can maximise the use of technology to ensure efficient use of the supplier’s workforce and staffing model for the care delivery. For each identified site, a contract will be called off the framework agreement through an order and a lease for each site will be entered into by the Council and the supplier. Each site identified will be intended for full capacity to be utilised for Council Funded service users. The lease entered in to for Site One will be at a Peppercorn Rent. The Council has set this rent to maximise the benefit in the commissioned weekly care bed price. Any lease entered in to for sites Two and Three will have individual Leases with potentially differing rent costs. The supplier must have the ability to deliver a 100 % nursing model at each Site, plus the ability to support, in exceptional circumstances, individuals with residential only needs. The supplier will ensure that both general nursing placements and dementia nursing placements are provided at all of the sites. The agreement term will be from (indicative) 1 April 2020 to 31 March 2024.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 February 2020
  2. Completed: Award published12 March 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
  • 79624000 · Supply services of nursing personnel
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85144100 · Residential nursing care services
  • 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

253 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.