Closed tender

CPU 3349 supply and delivery of Workwear, PPE, Uniforms & Tools

Details

Value
GBP 3,600,000
Topic
Horticultural products
Published
13 March 2020
Submission
16 April 2020

Tender description

1.1.1 Nottingham City Council (hereafter 'the Authority') is seeking tenders from sufficiently experienced and qualified suppliers to establish a framework agreement for the supply and delivery of Workwear, Personal Protective Equipment, Uniforms and Tools. The Authority’s detailed requirements are defined in the Service Specification outlined in Section 4 of the Invitation to Tender Document. 1.1.2 The Lots sought under this contract are: • Lot 1 will cover Workwear • Lot 2 will cover Uniform • Lot 3 will cover Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) • Lot 4 will cover Tools General • Lot 5 will cover Tools Horticultural • Lot 6 will cover Community Protection 1.1.3 In addition to Nottingham City Authority (NCITY), the following organisations will be able to call off the Framework as required (referred to as ‘the Customer’): • Nottingham City Homes (NCH) • Nottingham Revenues and Benefits (NRB) • East Midlands Shared Service (EMSS) • Ashfield District Council (ADC) • Bassetlaw District Council (BDC) • Mansfield District Council (MDC) • Broxtowe Borough Council (BBC) • Gedling Borough Council (GBC) • Newark & Sherwood District Council (NSDC) • Rushcliffe Borough Council (RBC) • Nottinghamshire County Council NCOUNTY) • The University of Nottingham (UON) • Nottinghamshire Healthcare Trust (NHT) • Schools, Academies or Children’s Centres within Nottingham City and County • Nottingham Highways Limited and any other Nottingham City Council owned company Keywords: uniform, tools, PPE, workwear, community protection

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published13 March 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date16 April 2020

About the buyer

Nottingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03121000 · Horticultural products
  • 18000000 · Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
  • 35113400 · Protective and safety clothing

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CPU 3349 supply and delivery of Workwear, PPE, Uniforms & Tools.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CPU 3349 supply and delivery of Workwear, PPE, Uniforms & Tools, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,211
    £71.3bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  4. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  5. 3,525
    £45.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Nottingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.