Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of building installations

Details

Value
GBP 8,500,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
2 March 2020

Tender description

Expressions of interest are required from suitably qualified and experienced contractors who wish to tender for the provision of all mechanical, electrical and building maintenance works, reactive services and minor works projects on behalf of NHS Blood and Transplant.The contract will include the provision of resident and mobile engineering services for the execution of all planned preventative, reactive and statutory maintenance to all electrical and mechanical systems including a wide range of building controls systems, heating, ventilation, electrical, catering and cooling equipment at a number of sites across the NHSBT property portfolio. The contract will also include minor works projects along with building fabric preventative and reactive maintenance services. In addition to the planned maintenance elements of the contract, the contractor will be required to provide a responsive emergency repair service covering all locations, 24 hours per day, 7 days a week. Provision of all mechanical, electrical and building maintenance works, reactive services and minor works projects at various sites across the NHSBT property portfolio.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 June 2019
  2. Completed: Award published2 March 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Blood and Transplant is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
  • 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
  • 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
  • 50712000 · Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

114 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of building installations.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of building installations, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.