Awarded contract

Health services

Details

Buyer
NHS West Essex Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 2,599,378
Topic
Health services
Published
5 March 2020

Tender description

This is a voluntary ex ante transparency notice and is intended to provide notice of the contracting authority's intention to award an 18-month contract for the provision of non emergency patient transport services. This is a voluntary ex ante transparency notice and is intended to provide notice of the contracting authority's intention to award an 18-month contract to the incumbent provider, East of England Ambulance Service. This additional contract term will allow the contracting authority sufficient time to undertake the relevant engagement with all stakeholder parities to inform a robust procurement process, which aims to award a new longer term contract whilst ensuring continuity of care for its patient population. The new contract term will start on 1 April 2020 and will expire on 30 September 2021.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 January 2020
  2. Completed: Award published5 March 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS West Essex Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,168
    £58.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.