Awarded contract

Local Nature Reserves in the Administrative Area of Warwick District Council

Details

Value
GBP 549,250
Duration
25 years
Topic
Other community, social and personal services
Published
1 March 2019

Tender description

The principle objectives of the agreement are to manage the LNR's as nature reserves, fundamentally which is to undertake conservation management and enhancement of habitats for wildlife and the engagement of local people in the sites through opportunities such as volunteering. The LNR's are managed in line with agreed management plans and intertwine the involvement of local people to help achieve a better outcome for biodiversity and a better awareness of the natural environment. A fee is paid by WDC to undertake this work which covers staff, resource (tools, machinery, vehicles and equipment), line management and overhead costs, but also provides support to recruit, train and develop volunteers plus insurance cover. The annual fee covers 11 LNR's which is broken down for a fixed fee per site, whereby some sites take consume a greater amount of time and effort, with some lesser.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published1 March 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 March 2019
  3. Next: Contract expiry date16 May 2044

About the buyer

Warwick District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

41 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Local Nature Reserves in the Administrative Area of Warwick District Council.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Local Nature Reserves in the Administrative Area of Warwick District Council, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Warwick District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.