Awarded contract

ESPH CN Appointment of an Asbestos Consultant

Details

Value
GBP 44,000
Duration
10 years
Topic
Asbestos removal services
Published
12 February 2019

Tender description

Wealden District Council sought to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced asbestos consultant. The council introduced their updated Asbestos Management Plan in 2013 in line with the changes to Asbestos Regulations. The appointed consultant shall: - ensure the council maintains compliance to the Asbestos Regulations; and - ensure council staff and contractors are adequately trained; and - complete management surveys of council properties and retains accurate records for all sites; and - retain a competent person to assist with projects and emergency asbestos situations.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 January 2019
  2. Completed: Award published12 February 2019
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2029in 2 years

About the buyer

Wealden District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90650000 · Asbestos removal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ESPH CN Appointment of an Asbestos Consultant.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ESPH CN Appointment of an Asbestos Consultant, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wealden District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.