DFID 8385 Better Aid in Conflict (BAC), South Sudan Contract Award
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Supplier(s)
- SAFERWORLD
- Value
- GBP 8,291,064
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 12 February 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This programme will fund a Conflict Risk Facility to provide high-quality advice, coaching and technical support to donors and aid implementers, helping them to adapt programmes, tools and policies. The Conflict Risk Facility will also assist donors by convening outreach events including a Better Aid Forum that brings humanitarian, development and political actors together at senior levels to develop coherent and effective responses to the challenges of delivering aid in an intense conflict setting, at both policy and programme levels.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 December 2018
- Completed: Award published12 February 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2023
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to DFID 8385 Better Aid in Conflict (BAC), South Sudan Contract Award, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 511£5.9bn
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
