DFID 8227 Dar es Salaam Urban Jobs Programme Contract Award
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Value
- GBP 10,000,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 14 February 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
To help Tanzania to reduce poverty and become independent from aid. This includes supporting the critical role of the private sector to boost economic development through jobs, greater competition, investment and regional integration, as well as encouraging a positive and open partnership between the Government and the private sector.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 October 2018
- Completed: Award published14 February 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date21 March 2024
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 511£5.9bn
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
