Expired contract

Contract for Provision of a Handyperson and Minor Adaptations Service

Details

Supplier(s)
Bernicia Group
Value
GBP 1,658,720
Duration
2 years
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
12 February 2019

Tender description

The contract is for the provision of Handyperson and Minor Adaptations Service to Durham County Council and other contracting authorities as detailed in the tender documentation. Partner agencies in County Durham are working together to link housing, health and social care activities to develop a more unified approach to the provision of support services for older, disabled and vulnerable people regardless of tenure. This is a jointly commissioned service funded by Durham County Council (DCC) Adult & Health Services, Children & Families Service and North Durham Clinical Commissioning Group (ND CCG) and Durham Dales, Easington and Sedgefield Clinical Commissioning Group (DDES CCG). The Handyperson and Minor Adaptations Service incorporates a range of aspects to meet the needs of vulnerable people in order to maintain their independence at home. Each element of the service has different eligibility, referral pathways and funding arrangements so it is important that the specification is read closely, and in conjunction with the pricing documentation detailed in the Invitation to Tender documents. A single provider is required to provide this service and there are 4 different elements which includes:- • Handyperson Service • Minor Adaptations Service for Adults, Children & Young People • Telecare Equipment Installations • Guidance, Signposting and Home Safety Checks The provider will need to ensure that all appropriate service staff have suitable checks in place to ensure for the protection of vulnerable people in receipt of services. Please access the tender documentation via the NEPO Portal www.nepo.org using reference DN380076 for full details of the requirements. If you have any queries accessing the documents or using the system, please contact the Supplier Technical Support Proactis Helpdesk Ticketing System http://proactis.kayco.com Email: ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com / Telephone: 0330 005 0352.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 February 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date12 February 2019
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2021

About the buyer

Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

311 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract for Provision of a Handyperson and Minor Adaptations Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Contract for Provision of a Handyperson and Minor Adaptations Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Durham County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.