Survey services
Details
- Value
- GBP 400,000
- Topic
- Market research services
- Published
- 7 February 2019
- Submission
- 11 March 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Tower Hamlets Homes is seeking to appoint a supplier to undertake a programme of resident surveys which informs our performance against key indicators within a demographically challenging environment. We are seeking suppliers with experience of large scale survey programmes within the housing sector using a range of methods. Recent experience with conducting satisfaction surveys via a variety of methods in a culturally diverse inner city environment is essential. Tower Hamlets Homes (THH) is an Arm’s Length Management Organisation (ALMO) set up by the London Borough of Tower Hamlets in July 2008 to provide housing services for approximately 21 000 homes. Of these 11 500 are currently tenanted properties and the other 9 500 are leasehold. THH manages the housing stock under contract to the Council and, in summary, is responsible for the following services: — managing tenancies and leases, — collecting rent and service charges and dealing with arrears, — repairing, improving and modernising homes, — helping people to get involved in managing homes, — handling “right-to-buy” applications for the Council, — estate maintenance and cleaning, — dealing with empty properties. THH is seeking to appoint a supplier to undertake a programme of surveys which informs performance against key indicators within a demographically challenging environment. We are seeking suppliers with experience of large scale survey programmes within the housing sector using a range of methods. Recent experience with conducting satisfaction surveys via a variety of methods in a culturally diverse inner city environment is essential. The anticipated contract start date: 15.4.2019 Lead in period to commence 1.4.2019. The estimated value of the contract is: £400,000k For a period of: 2 years (with options to extend for a further 2 years by way of 1 year extensions. Organisations wishing to express their interest are requested to register on the London Tenders Portal (www.londontenders.org) where the tender documentation will be available for download. Organisations must ensure that access to the system (portal) is available to their representatives dealing with the contract. THH will not be liable for the lack of delegated access within the organisation and will not send any documentation regarding the contract, which shall be exclusively available through the portal. Tenderers are responsible for allowing sufficient time to submit their ITT. THH accept no liability whatsoever for ITT's that are not submitted due to internet connectivity issues, transmission delays or errors. THH does not undertake to invite all applicants or bind itself to accept the lowest or any tender. THH will not be liable for any costs incurred in tendering for this contract. All requests for clarifications must be received through the London Tenders portal. If you require any further information please contact: procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 February 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 March 2019
About the buyer
London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79310000 · Market research services
- 79311000 · Survey services
- 79311100 · Survey design services
- 79311210 · Telephone survey services
- 79311300 · Survey analysis services
- 79330000 · Statistical services
- 79342310 · Customer survey services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Survey services.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
