Closed tender

Repair and maintenance services of building installations

Details

Buyer
WHG
Topic
Uninterruptible power supplies
Published
4 February 2019
Submission
8 March 2019

Tender description

Whg requires a single management structure that oversees all the maintenance work that is required within our various Offices, data centres and plant rooms. WHG is looking for a leading company that has an excellent technical understanding of the data centres and plant rooms from both environmental and from IT perspectives, and can meet all the required accreditations and certifications required to provide these types of services. A requirement to provide MSRA’s that cover actual individual site activities (e.g. using ladders, brazing, etc.) is required, in addition, it is also essential that at times operational method statements are produced which look at how the work is to be carried out to prevent any data centre and plant room downtime e.g. A/C’s are being serviced. Documented processes for handling faults that fixes the immediate problem, but also looks wider at the implications (Why did that happen? Has this happened before? How could the impact of such a fault be lessened in the future?). An engineering force (subcontractors) that are seasoned professionals at working in data centre environments and understand the implications of issues and adopt action plans accordingly. The equipment in the data centres is unique to that room and needs specialists with a unique set of skills in each discipline. The company must have a structured Health and Safety process that ensures that all work carried out is done so in a safe and appropriate manner (based on method statements and risk assessments) and that all relevant parties are aware of such works. The tender documentation will detail all requirements and locations in details. This will be a one-stop shop contract and will not be split into single components. The successful contractor must be able to show a commitment to providing effective services that provide value for money to WHG and its customers. The proposed initial fixed term contract period will be for 3 (three) years commencing on or about the 1.6.2019. The contract will be extendable up to a maximum of 2 (two) years by one or more extensions of whatever period(s) WHG specified subject to satisfactory performance and meeting key performance indicators by the provider. The contract term will not exceed 5 (five) years. WHG reserve the right to withdraw from this procurement procedure at anytime without awarding a contract. WHG and/or its advisors shall not be liable for and will not pay any costs in respect of the preparation of any application and tender submission of any applicant or bidder whether they are successful or unsuccessful and all applicants and bidders are to be responsible for all of the costs and expenses they incur as a result of participating in this procurement process, irrespective of whether the procedure is completed or is abandoned without any appointment. A tenderer shall be deemed to have unequivocally accepted this as a condition precedent to participation in this procurement process. This ITT process will be managed via our electronic tender solution hosted by Due North (referred to in this document as “The Portal”). All document exchange and communication between WHG and selected Tenderers will always be via the portal. The portal provides a secure, auditable and efficient method of exchanging information and documents between the parties.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published4 February 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 March 2019

About the buyer

WHG is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31154000 · Uninterruptible power supplies
  • 31625100 · Fire-detection systems
  • 35111500 · Fire suppression system
  • 42510000 · Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery
  • 50532000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment
  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
  • 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

58 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of building installations.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of building installations, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to WHG.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.