Closed tender

Grimsby Institute - Pest Control

Details

Topic
Pest-control services
Published
4 February 2019
Submission
25 February 2019

Tender description

Please read the tender document carefully and ensure that for all elements required you provide evidence or a statement to fulfil the requirements. Pest Control Service Requirements: All works are to be responded with initial method of pest control implemented within 24 hours. All works are to have a survey completed prior to the commencement of any work and ensure accurate risk assessments and method statements are produced with recommendation to resolve any ongoing problems. All risk assessments must be re-assessed prior to commencement of works. Any potential hazards or risks are to be identified to the nominated Manager. The successful Contractor must understand the activities conducted at the respective premises and take into consideration those services. Site inductions will be completed by the appropriate member of the Estates team. The Contractor must demonstrate that they have provided a safe, discreet and hygienic service, ensuring staff, service users, members of the public and visitors are not put at risk and will feel comfortable using the facilities provided once works are completed. All works to be completed to the frequency identified in the site list appended to this document. Any variation to increase the works will be provided with authorisation from the Group Hygiene Manager. All works once completed must be signed by a member of the staff as being completed with the correct quantity of equipment serviced in accordance to the frequency. All equipment used to complete the work must be serviceable and have regular inspections completed and recorded. The service provider is responsible for the serviceability of all of their equipment. All works must be completed by a competent person who has had sufficient, in-depth training in accordance with Best Practices and legislation. Provision of an annual programme schedule identifying when works will be completed with monthly updates with completed works will be agreed by both parties. All programmes to be supported by signed work tickets/notes. Any works not supported by a signed work ticket/notes will be deemed as not being completed and subsequently non payment for the work will be received by the Contractor. All works are to be completed at the frequency identified in the appendix schedule and must not be aggregated or carried over. If this practice occurs non payment for the work will be received by the Contractor. As per our standard Terms & Conditions each member of staff will not be permitted on site until such a time that a satisfactory DBS check has been received. Risk assessments will be required for all tasks

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published4 February 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date25 February 2019

About the buyer

Grimsby Institute of Further and Higher Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90922000 · Pest-control services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Grimsby Institute - Pest Control.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Grimsby Institute - Pest Control, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,630
    £65.1bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Grimsby Institute of Further and Higher Education.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.