Awarded contract

Digital maturity assessment of organisational readiness for change to improve customer experience

Details

Value
GBP 23,750
Published
4 February 2019

Tender description

Summary of the work An independent Digital Maturity assessment to understand our organisational readiness for new ways of thinking and designing better services that improve customer experience and consistency. The work should produce a report detailing today’s position, comparison with other councils & a roadmap to help us become the #BestCouncil we can be. Expected Contract Length Work to be completed by 29 March 2019 Latest start date Monday 4 February 2019 Budget Range £25,000 maximum including all expenses Why the Work is Being Done We launched our new Council Plan and Organisational Development programme last year which includes priority work streams for “service redesign”, “work-well” & “wellbeing”. We recently launched a Public Engagement Framework focused on promoting empowerment and improving customer experience enabling choice and consistency. We’re commissioning an independent Digital Maturity assessment to understand our organisational readiness for new ways of thinking and designing better public services to delivery these ambitious plans. The work should produce a report detailing where we are today, how that maturity compares with other councils and a roadmap for improvement to help us become #BestCouncil we can be. Problem to Be Solved We want a benchmark / health check of organisational progress and readiness relative to the ambition. We want a road map for achieving our digital ambition. Access will be provided to key council strategic documents, staff, public facing venues. Who Are the Users The users include all North Lincolnshire residents, local businesses, visitors to the area, partner organisations and elected officials. Their needs vary with each council interaction. However our commitment is to make all of these interactions better and more consistent. “Self-responsibility” is one of our four core values and we recognise that we need to do more to enable people to be empowered to help themselves. Our two ambitions are #BestPlace for our residents and #BestCouncil we can be. Work Already Done A small internal development team have provided a digital platform including a website that has been rated as 4 star by SOCITM Better Connected in the last three years, a customer portal with around 180 e-forms, in-house developed integration for waste, highways and neighbourhood services and a range of 3rd party online services. Our OD and Council plans together set our ambition, priorities, outcomes and values. We are aware of the work that GDS have done, the adoption of similar ways of working at a number of other councils and we have recently signed the MHCLG Local Digital Declaration. Existing Team Each of our OD work streams has a lead officer, executive steering group and virtual delivery team. Our Strategic Customer Team has responsibility for implementing the Public Engagement Framework. A new ICT and digital enablement team was created autumn 2018. Their existing skills are around customer relations, project and programme management of internal transformation work. A small technical team develop/maintain external customer focused digital platform and online services. A Digital Specialist works with us part time under a shared service agreement and they have helped recruit and develop a service design team at a neighbouring authority. Current Phase Not applicable Skills & Experience • have a track record of working with councils to understand their digital maturity • have a track record of identifying opportunities for improvement in the public sector • have a track record of creating roadmaps for change for public sector organisations • have a track record of innovation and creativity • have a track record for improving public services • have a track record of enabling organisational change in the public sector • have an understanding and experience of government design principles • have an understanding and experience of the public sector digital landscape • understand service design roles, models and delivery • understand design thinking in the public sector • understand barriers to change in complex organisations • understand agile practices in complex organisations • use agile delivery to split work into smaller cycles with regular feedback Work Location Onsite work will take place at venues throughout North Lincolnshire and will require interviewing key stakeholders in their place of work, attending meetings and visiting some of our public facing venues including: Civic Centre, Ashby Road Scunthorpe, DN16 1AB Church Square House, High Street, Scunthorpe, DN15 6NL Hewson House, Station Road, Brigg, DN20 8HX Scunthorpe Central, Carlton Street, Scunthorpe, DN15 6TX Working Arrangments The work will require a significant amount of on-site work including interviewing key stakeholders, visiting key public facing venues, attending working groups, presenting finding etc. Although some work could realistically be completed off-site too. As such there should be enough on-site presence to support the Digital Maturity Assessment initiative and to successfully complete the outcomes. We anticipate that this could mean working on-site for about two thirds of time allocated to the project. Additional T&Cs Short-listed suppliers will be expected to attend site to give a presentation about their planned approach and to answer stakeholder questions on 25 January 2019. No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 3 Proposal Criteria • Solution • Approach and methodology • How the approach or solution meets your organisation’s policy or goal • How the approach or solution meets user needs • Estimated timeframes for the work • How they’ve identified risks and dependencies and offered approaches to manage them • Team structure • Value for money Cultural Fit Criteria • work as a team within our organisation • be transparent and collaborative when making decisions • take responsibility for their work • challenge the status quo • be comfortable standing up for their discipline • can work with clients with a range technical and subject knowledge • can work with stakeholders all levels within an organisation Payment Approach Capped time and materials Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 60% Cultural fit 20% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers 1. Please confirm who the people on your selection panel are and their individual roles and responsibilities Becky McIntyre – Director Governance and PartnershipsJason Whaler – Head of Council Strategy, Information and OutcomesMartin Oglesby – Service Lead IT, Council Strategy, Information and OutcomesDave Morton – Digital SpecialistThe panel are collectively responsible for supplier shortlisting, evaluation and contract award in relation to this Digital Diagnostic process. The officers within the panel have functional responsibility for council-wide IT and Digital delivery, development and outcomes at a strategic level. 2. What do you see as the identified risks around the delivery of this work? We’ve interpreted “the delivery of this work” to be specific to the exercise of undertaking the digital maturity assessment. Key identified risks include:Our ability to provide the vendor with timely access the people, places, meetings, documents and other resources they require to adequately inform the exercise.The vendors’ ability to sufficiently understand our existing position and future plans to enable them to provide an accurate position statement, benchmark and future road map for improvement. 3. Can you please confirm the assessment methods and timelines for advising shortlisted suppliers? Supplier submissions will be assessed using our published criteria and evaluation weightings in line with the published Digital Marketplace shortlisting process: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/how-to-shortlist-digital-outcomes-and-specialists-suppliers We’re aiming to contact the three highest scoring suppliers by the end of 22 January 2019 to invite them to an assessment stage to deliver a presentation followed by a short panel interview session.The need for shortlisted suppliers to be able to attend site on 25 January was noted within our requirements.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published4 February 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date4 February 2019

About the buyer

North Lincolnshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Digital maturity assessment of organisational readiness for change to improve customer experience, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,170
    £124.0bn
  2. 829
    £25.7bn
  3. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  4. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  5. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  6. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Lincolnshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.