DBLDF20190114/R - Local Digital Fund
Details
- Topic
- Research and development consultancy services
- Published
- 4 February 2019
- Submission
- 15 February 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Birmingham City Council requires a supplier for the provision of consultancy services to undertake user & market research to examine the feasibility of reducing home care visits, while at the same time improving overall satisfaction enabled through technology. This contract will commence immediately and complete by 31 March 2019 and will result in a comprehensive report with findings and recommendations. Successful applicants will be required to work with Birmingham City Council teams in Information Technology & Digital (IT&D) Services and Adult and Social Care, as well as with partners from Worcestershire County Council and Solihull MBC and will be reporting directly to Head of Business Engagement, IT& D. They will require expertise in the following areas: o Creation and delivery of digital healthcare in general and for people living in the community, especially older adults o Experience with sensors and how they can be integrated with care in the community o A strong research record in digital healthcare o Experience with training carers in health technologies o Machine learning and artificial intelligence expertise with a record of using them in healthcare o Links with service users and providers within the partners' catchment areas o Good links with companies providing sensors and digital platforms for supporting their use o A background in computer science and software engineering. Registration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with in-tend please either email us at cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access the Council's tender Portal:-. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the tender documentation. Your completed tender documentation should be returned by noon on 15th February 2019 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 February 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 February 2019
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
- 73210000 · Research consultancy services
- 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics
- 79342000 · Marketing services
- 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
- 79411000 · General management consultancy services
- 79413000 · Marketing management consultancy services
- 79416200 · Public relations consultancy services
- 79418000 · Procurement consultancy services
- 79419000 · Evaluation consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DBLDF20190114/R - Local Digital Fund.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
Related topics
Topics related to DBLDF20190114/R - Local Digital Fund, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,298£153.3bn
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 7,659£316.0bn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 5,635£560.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
