Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Details
- Supplier(s)
- BREYER
- Value
- GBP 32,306,000
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- Published
- 23 December 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The envisaged scope of the works under this contract comprises day to day reactive repairs including daytime and out of hours emergency works, void property repairs and improvements and capital programmed improvement and disabled adaptation works. The contractor will be required to provide a customer focused service and show a commitment to providing effective services that provide value for money to both Dartford Borough Council (the ‘Council’) and its residents. The contractor will be required to make a social value contribution through provision of trade apprenticeships, training schemes, courses and other employment initiatives to local residents. Gas, gas heating and related works are not included in the contract. Any contract awarded will be to a single contractor. It will not be divided into lots because the Council does not consider it economically viable for them to do so. The envisaged scope of the works under this contract comprises day to day reactive repairs including daytime and out of hours emergency works, void property repairs and improvements and capital programmed improvement and disabled adaptation works. The contractor will be required to provide a customer focused service and show a commitment to providing effective services that provide value for money to both Dartford Borough Council (the ‘Council’) and its residents. The contractor will be required to make a social value contribution through provision of trade apprenticeships, training schemes, courses and other employment initiatives to local residents. Gas, gas heating and related works are not included in the contract. Any contract awarded will be to a single contractor. It will not be divided into lots because the Council does not consider it economically viable for them to do so.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 December 2019
- Completed: Award published23 December 2019Current notice
About the buyer
Dartford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dartford-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dartford-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dartford-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dartford-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dartford-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dartford-borough-council.gov |
43 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of building installations.
Related topics
Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of building installations, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Dartford Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
