P0585 - Birmingham and Solihull World of Work: Localised Basic Skills Training - Citywide - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Learning into Employment Academy Ltd
- Duration
- 10 months
- Topic
- Provision of services to the community
- Published
- 24 December 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
World of Work (WoW) is a European Social Fund supported project, the aim of which is to engage and support Birmingham residents aged 25+ with training and access to work in key growth sectors. As part of this procurement opportunity the Council wishes to establish a service contract for the provision of locally delivered, flexible basic skills training, tailored to the needs of small groups of eligible Birmingham residents, to support delivery of project objectives The contract will commence in September 2019 and last until 30th September 2020 (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of the contract) with the final six months of the contract subject to available funding and satisfactory performance. Registration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with in-tend please either email us at cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access the Council's tender Portal:-. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. Your completed tender documentation should be returned by noon on 14th August 2019 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 November 2019
- Completed: Award published24 December 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date6 September 2020
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
- 80310000 · Youth education services
- 80400000 · Adult and other education services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
- 98133110 · Services provided by youth associations
- 98300000 · Miscellaneous services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
89 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to P0585 - Birmingham and Solihull World of Work: Localised Basic Skills Training - Citywide - AWARD.
- Open tender
Children's Residential Placements pseudo-DPS
Related topics
Topics related to P0585 - Birmingham and Solihull World of Work: Localised Basic Skills Training - Citywide - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,030£73.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
