CWC19090 - Service, Repair and LOLER Testing of Community Equipment
Details
- Value
- GBP 390,000
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 24 December 2019
- Submission
- 17 February 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The City of Wolverhampton Council (CWC) is looking for two (2) organisations with a successful track record in providing servicing, and repair (Lot1); and LOLER (Lifting Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations 1998) testing of a range of Community Equipment (Lot2) . The term Community Equipment defines a range of products that help people with disabilities and long-term health conditions to retain their independence at home, or to help support a care giver to continue looking after the person they are caring for. Community Equipment include items such as: manual and electric hoists, (including accessories such as slings), raising aids (e.g. leg lifts), specialist chairs, bathing/showering equipment and customised beds. Bidders can apply for both lots, but will only be awarded one lot. Please refer to the tender document for further information. The intention is to award these lots for a period of two years, plus an extension of up to a further twelve months, up to a total contract duration of three years (to May 2023). This is an Open Procedure in accordance with PCR 2015. www.wolverhamptontenders.com
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 December 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 February 2020
About the buyer
Wolverhampton City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CWC19090 - Service, Repair and LOLER Testing of Community Equipment.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wolverhampton City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
