Building construction work
Details
- Buyer
- Ad Gefrin Distillery
- Value
- GBP 7,000,000
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 24 December 2019
- Submission
- 3 February 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Ad Gefrin Distillery are seeking to appoint a principal contractor who will be responsible for the delivery of the construction phase of the new build distillery, visitor centre and bistro at the site in Wooler, Northumberland. The focus of this project is to regenerate a prominent site close to the town centre of Wooler. The vision of the Ferguson family, who previously operated the site for Road Transport, and has now been unused for many years, is that the proposed distillery will not only bring it back to life and vastly enhance the visual aspect but also create jobs both directly and indirectly and attract tourism to the area. The project comprises a main building of steel frame construction which will house the distillery, visitor experience and bistro together with management facilities. There are separate barrel store and ancillary store buildings together with external works which include car parking, service yard and visitor pathways. Expressions of interest are invited from experienced contractors with relevant experience on projects of similar scale and nature. Interested parties should request and complete a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) by the described return date in accordance with the instructions in this document. PQQ documentation will be reviewed and scored by the Client Team in accordance with the criteria set out within the PQQ and a shortlist of contractors will then be chosen to receive the final Invitation to Tender (ITT). The ITT will comprise the full suite of tender drawings, specifications, measured works and the like and contractors will be requested to submit the relevant qualitative information together with the proposed construction cost. ITT returns will then be scored in accordance with the criteria set out within the ITT documentation including interviews if applicable. The principal contractor will be responsible for the successful delivery of the construction phase of the project, working alongside the Ferguson family, design team and key stakeholders to ensure the project is completed on time, budget and to a high quality along with ensuring the duties of principal contractor under CDM Regulations 2017 are met.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 December 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 February 2020
About the buyer
Ad Gefrin Distillery is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45212000 · Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants
- 45213100 · Construction work for commercial buildings
- 45213200 · Construction work for warehouses and industrial buildings
- 45253320 · Alcohol-distillation plants construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ad-gefrin-distillery.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ad-gefrin-distillery.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ad-gefrin-distillery.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ad-gefrin-distillery.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ad-gefrin-distillery.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ad-gefrin-distillery.gov |
53 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Building construction work.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Building construction work, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,153£932.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ad Gefrin Distillery.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,065£982.5m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
