Awarded contract

Training services

Details

Value
GBP 278,866
Topic
Training services
Published
17 December 2019

Tender description

The Authority requires an interim training solution for Off-Shore Patrol Vessel (OPV) and Navigational Radar Portfolio (NRP) Programmes to be on contract by March 2019, including provision of a hardware support package until June 2021, as well as a through–life software and course ware support package. The requirement is for a new radar training facility at HMS Collingwood, with Kelvin Hughes to specify, install, set to work and commission the OPV training equipment required to facilitate the training of radar ‘Maintainers’ and ‘Operators’ on the Royal Navy’s new Offshore Patrol Vessels (OPV) — HMS Forth, HMS Medway, HMS Trent, HMS Tamar and HMS Spey.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 November 2019
  2. Completed: Award published17 December 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80500000 · Training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

76 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Training services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Training services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  2. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.