P0594R - Hydrogen Bus Operator Service
Details
- Topic
- Buses and coaches
- Published
- 20 December 2019
- Submission
- 31 January 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Council wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of a Bus Service Operator. The hydrogen bus project will focus on supporting and accelerating the development of hydrogen vehicles as a viable zero emission transportation option. The Council is buying 20 hydrogen buses and will hand-over the buses to a bus operator under a Services Agreement for a period of up to seven years (with a break clause after year 3). The Council is also facilitating the development of hydrogen re-fueling infrastructure and hydrogen fuel production. The Hydrogen Bus Operator will deploy 20 buses that will be purchased by the Council using funding sourced through the Office for Low Emission Vehicles (OLEV), The Greater Birmingham and Solihull Local Enterprise Partnership (GBLEP) and the Joint Undertaking for Fuel Cell Vehicles (FCHJU). The Contract will last for up to 7 (seven) years with a break clause after year 3 (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract). It should be noted that the flexibility of the contract period will be in line with the bus operator's Deployment Plan with alignment to the repair and maintenance contracts. The award of the contract will be subject to the successful novation of Transport for London bus framework agreement from Wright Bus Ltd to Bamford Bus Company Ltd and the final contractual arrangements being acceptable to all parties. The contract will be awarded to one bus operator only. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call CPS Helpdesk on 0121 464 8000. Your completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 31st January 2020 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 December 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 January 2020
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34121000 · Buses and coaches
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
93 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to P0594R - Hydrogen Bus Operator Service.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
Related topics
Topics related to P0594R - Hydrogen Bus Operator Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 132£10.1bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
