Contract for the Provision of SCF0220 (GrassToGas)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Scottish Rural University College
- Value
- GBP 250,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Research services
- Published
- 16 December 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
GrassToGas will determine appropriate breeding and nutritional management mitigation strategies to reduce GHG in pasture-based livestock systems. The overall aim of the project is to combine international scientific and industry expertise to generate new knowledge and applied solutions for the mitigation of greenhouse gas emissions (GHG) in sheep. The concept relates to the fact that the international sheep breeding community is at different stages of development in the creation of resource populations to generate feed intake and methane emission measurements for sheep. These are needed to specifically provide new breeding solutions for the sheep industry. The GrassToGas partners are using different sensor technologies, measurement protocols and approaches to address the issue of reducing GHG emissions from sheep. Combining and sharing expertise and addressing knowledge gaps through collaboration in GrassToGas will ensure that consensus on the utilisation of key measurement methods as predictors of GHG emissions, feed and forage efficiency can be agreed and adopted at an international level for use in sheep breeding programmes. As the reduction in GHG emissions is a global issue, a trans-national and trans-disciplinary (breeding, nutrition, economic) approach is necessary which will be incorporated into this project by respective partners focussing on key elements of the knowledge gap for pasture-based sheep systems.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 October 2019
- Completed: Award published16 December 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2022
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73110000 · Research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract for the Provision of SCF0220 (GrassToGas).
- Open tender
DPS for the Provision of Library Databases
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Contract for the Provision of SCF0220 (GrassToGas), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
