Pharmacy services
Details
- Value
- GBP 12,713,420
- Topic
- Pharmacy services
- Published
- 11 December 2019
- Submission
- 22 January 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (GWH) and Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust (SFT) (the ‘Authorities’) are issuing this invitation to tender (‘ITT’) in connection with the competitive procurement of the provision for the Pharmacy Outpatient Dispensing Service. It is the expectation that this contract will be let on an initial 5 year contract term, with annual extensions to not exceed a maximum of 10 years in duration. Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (GWH) (the ‘Authority’) are issuing this invitation to tender (‘ITT’) in connection with the competitive procurement of the provision of the Pharmacy Outpatient Dispensing Service. The objectives of the partnership are to deliver a high-quality, professional outpatient dispensing service from first class facilities that improve the patient experience. The service should deliver the best value for NHS resources and as part of our wider health system. The expectation is for the service to work in partnership with the Trust and to explore further innovative opportunities to enable the Trust to deliver safer, improved and effective patient care. The contract will include dispensing the majority of hospital out-patient (OP) and Emergency Department (ED) prescriptions for onsite collection, local to home collection or home delivery where appropriate. Initial capital will be required from the successful provider to ensure fit-for-purpose use (minor works/fit out) and it is the expectation that the initial capital outlay will be provided by the incoming provider. Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust (SFT) (the ‘Authority’) are issuing this invitation to tender (‘ITT’) in connection with the competitive procurement of the provision of the Pharmacy Outpatient Dispensing Service. The objectives of the partnership are to deliver a high quality, professional outpatient dispensing service from first class facilities that improve the patient experience. The service should deliver the best value for NHS resources and as part of our wider health system. The expectation is for the service to work in partnership with the Trust and to explore further innovative opportunities to enable the Trust to deliver safer, improved and effective patient care. Initial capital will be required from the successful provider to ensure fit-for-purpose use (minor and structural works/fit out) and it is the expectation that the initial capital outlay will be provided by the incoming provider. Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (GWH) and Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust (SFT) (the ‘Authorities’) are issuing this invitation to tender (‘ITT’) in connection with the competitive procurement of the provision of the Pharmacy Outpatient Dispensing Service. The objectives of the partnership are to deliver a high-quality, professional outpatient dispensing service from first class facilities that improve the patient experience. The service should deliver the best value for NHS resources and as part of our wider health system. The expectation is for the service to work in partnership with the Trust and to explore further innovative opportunities to enable the Trust to deliver safer, improved and effective patient care. The contract will include dispensing the majority of hospital out-patient (OP) and Emergency Department (ED) prescriptions for onsite collection, local to home collection or home delivery where appropriate. Initial capital will be required from the successful provider to ensure fit-for-purpose use (minor and structural works/fit out) and it is the expectation that the initial capital outlay will be provided by the incoming provider.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 December 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 January 2020
About the buyer
Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85149000 · Pharmacy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-western-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-western-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-western-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-western-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-western-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-western-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Pharmacy services.
- Open tender
Primary Care - Pharmacy Services
Related topics
Topics related to Pharmacy services, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,788£764.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
